Call Us

07971190033

Working Hours

Mon - Sat 9:00 - 6:30

Potassium Dihydrogen Orthophosphate
Potassium Dihydrogen Orthophosphate

Potassium Dihydrogen Orthophosphate

Price 150.0 INR/ Kilograms

MOQ : 25 Kilograms

Potassium Dihydrogen Orthophosphate Specification

  • EINECS No
  • 231-913-4
  • Storage
  • Store in a cool, dry place in tightly sealed containers
  • CAS No
  • 7778-77-0
  • Purity
  • 98-99%
  • Smell
  • Odorless
  • Solubility
  • Highly soluble in water; insoluble in alcohol
  • Shelf Life
  • 2 years under proper storage conditions
  • Refractive Rate
  • Not applicable / Not available
  • Melting Point
  • 252.6C (decomposes)
  • Properties
  • Odorless, free-flowing crystalline powder, highly soluble in water.
  • Molecular Formula
  • KH2PO4
  • Shape
  • Crystalline Powder
  • Grade
  • Technical/Industrial/Pure/Analytical
  • Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Application
  • Fertilizers, Food Additive, Buffer solutions, Laboratory reagent, Animal Feed
  • Density
  • 2.338 Gram per cubic centimeter(g/cm3)
  • Usage
  • Used as fertilizer, in food processing as acidity regulator, in medicine, and analytical chemistry
  • Product Type
  • Potassium Dihydrogen Orthophosphate
  • Appearance
  • White crystalline solid
  • Ingredients
  • KH2PO4 (Potassium Dihydrogen Phosphate)
  • Ph Level
  • 4.2 - 4.7 (1% solution)
  • Structural Formula
  • KH2PO4
  • HS Code
  • 28352400
  • Poisonous
  • NO
  • Taste
  • Saline, slightly acidic
  • Molecular Weight
  • 136.09 g/mol
  • Appearance under Microscope
  • Fine, colorless crystal structure
  • pH (5% solution)
  • 4.2 - 4.7
  • Storage Conditions
  • Keep container tightly closed and protected from moisture
  • Packaging
  • Available in HDPE bags, fiber drums, 25 kg or 50 kg packing
  • Heavy Metals Content
  • <10 ppm total
  • Hazard Class
  • Non-hazardous
  • Lead Content
  • <2 ppm
  • Boiling Point
  • Not applicable (decomposes before boiling)
  • Incompatibility
  • Incompatible with strong oxidizing agents
  • Moisture Content
  • <0.5%
  • Synonyms
  • Monopotassium phosphate, potassium phosphate monobasic, MKP
  • Bulk Density
  • 0.95-1.05 g/cm3
 
 

About Potassium Dihydrogen Orthophosphate

Potassium Dihydrogen Orthophosphate offered by Vinipul Chemicals is a high-quality chemical widely used in fertilizers, food processing, pharmaceuticals, laboratories, water treatment, and various industrial applications. It serves as an excellent source of potassium and phosphorus, making it ideal for agricultural formulations, nutrient solutions, and specialty chemical processes. Our product is manufactured using premium-grade raw materials and is known for its high purity, accurate composition, excellent solubility, and long shelf life. It delivers consistent performance and complies with industry quality standards. At Vinipul Chemicals, we supply Potassium Dihydrogen Orthophosphate in safe, moisture-resistant packaging and customized quantities to meet the specific requirements of our customers. With competitive pricing, reliable quality, and prompt delivery, we have established ourselves as a trusted supplier for clients across India.



Highly Pure and Safe Chemical

Potassium Dihydrogen Orthophosphate stands out for its outstanding purity (98-99%) and minimal heavy metal content (<10 ppm). This, combined with its status as a non-toxic, non-hazardous substance, ensures it is a dependable choice for sensitive applications across agriculture, laboratories, food processing, and animal nutrition.


Versatile Applications

This chemical is utilized broadly as a nutrient source in fertilizers, a buffering agent in laboratories, an acidity regulator in food processing, and a nutritional additive in animal feed. Its compatibility with most fertilizers makes it particularly suitable for integrated agricultural solutions.


Excellent Solubility and Stability

KH2PO4 dissolves rapidly in water while remaining insoluble in alcohol, providing high conductivity in solution. When stored in tightly sealed containers, it maintains its stability and shelf life of up to two years, delivering reliable performance under recommended storage conditions.

FAQ's of Potassium Dihydrogen Orthophosphate:


Q: How is Potassium Dihydrogen Orthophosphate typically used in industrial applications?

A: It is primarily used as a fertilizer, food additive (as an acidity regulator), laboratory buffer, and in animal feed. Its high solubility in water and pure composition make it suitable for precise applications in these industries.

Q: What is the recommended storage process for Potassium Dihydrogen Orthophosphate?

A: It should be stored in tightly sealed containers in a cool, dry place to maintain its stability, minimize moisture content, and ensure a shelf life of up to two years.

Q: When does Potassium Dihydrogen Orthophosphate decompose or become hazardous?

A: While it is stable under recommended storage and normal temperatures, it can release toxic fumes if heated above 400C due to thermal decomposition.

Q: Where can Potassium Dihydrogen Orthophosphate be used safely?

A: It can be used safely in agricultural, food processing, laboratory, and animal nutrition settings, as it is non-toxic at recommended doses and not classified as hazardous under current regulations.

Q: What are the benefits of using this compound as a fertilizer?

A: As a fertilizer, it provides a readily available source of potassium and phosphorous, supports robust plant growth, and is compatible with most other fertilizers, leading to efficient nutrient delivery.

Q: How does the high solubility of Potassium Dihydrogen Orthophosphate affect its usage?

A: Its high water solubility ensures quick dissolution, uniform application, and effective nutrient delivery, making it especially valuable for fertigation and hydroponic systems.

Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Potassium Phosphate Category

Sodium Di Hydrogen Ortho Phosphate

Sodium Di Hydrogen Ortho Phosphate

Price 106.0 INR / Kilograms

Minimum Order Quantity : 25 Kilograms

Usage : Mainly used as buffering agent, emulsifier, sequestrant in food; laboratory reagent

Physical Form : Powder

Molecular Formula : NaH2PO4

Application : Other , Water treatment, food additive, buffer solutions, detergents, ceramics

Potassium Phosphate Monobasic

Potassium Phosphate Monobasic

Price 150 INR / Kilograms

Minimum Order Quantity : 100 Kilograms

Usage : Industrial

Physical Form : Powder

Molecular Formula : KH2PO4 H2KO4P

Application : Industrial

Mono Potassium Phosphate Anhydrous

Mono Potassium Phosphate Anhydrous

Price 140.0 INR / Kilograms

Minimum Order Quantity : 100 Kilograms

Usage : Industrial

Physical Form : Powder

Molecular Formula : KH2PO4

Application : Industrial

Tri Potassium Phosphate Anhydrous

Tri Potassium Phosphate Anhydrous

Price 195.0 INR / Kilograms

Minimum Order Quantity : 100 Kilograms

Usage : Industrial

Physical Form : Powder

Molecular Formula : K3PO4

Application : Industrial



Back to top